Search This Blog

Thursday, May 9, 2019

A Heuchera's Flower is for the birds!



The hot pink bell-like flowers that can be seen if you look at the pictures atop this entry closely; are growing on one of the Heuchera Plants which I have in my rooftop garden.

In the photo atop his entry, they can be found at the lower left hand portion of the image, and in the the other photograph, they can be seen midway to the right.

Moreover, a close-up solo-op of them is posted directly below.


A web-page for The Spruce explains,"Coral bells (Heuchera) is a traditional foliage plant that has had many newer varieties. Heuchera plants form round mounds with a woody rootstock or crown at their base. Small bell-shaped flowers on tall stems attract hummingbirds and make nice cut flowers. Their leaves are rounded, lobed, hairy, and evergreen—even when covered in snow. Besides traditional green-leaved coral bells, new varieties of heuchera have leaves in shades of purple, rose, lime green, gold, and variegations in between. Heuchera are native North American plants that are at home in woodlands, rock gardens, containers, borders, and when used as ground covers."

The aforementioned resource also gives some basics re this amazing plant:
Botanical Name: Heuchera cultivars
Common Name: Coral bells, alumroot
Plant Type: Evergreen perennial flower
Mature Size: 12 to 18 inches
Sun Exposure: Full sun to part shade
Soil Type: Loamy
Soil pH: 6.0 to 7.0
Bloom Time: Spring, summer
Flower Color: Red, white, coral, pink
Hardiness Zones: 4, 5, 6, 7, 8

I have found that the bell-like flowers attract hummingbirds which is a fact that is included in volume one of my book series, Words In Our Beak.


All the stories are set in my garden and told from the perspective of a female cardinal (Cam) who is featured on the covers of all the books and who spends time at my place. These books make a great gift for anyone who appreciates flowers and/or birds. Moreover, they make a great gift to give to anyone who is a mom on the Mother's Day holiday; which will be this Sunday; May 12th, which is in three days!

No comments:

Post a Comment

Note: Only a member of this blog may post a comment.